PRIVACY POLICY




EVERYTHING CARAVAN & CAMPING - PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy has been adopted by Leisure-Tec Australia Pty Ltd ACN 616 487 435 trading as Everything Caravan & Camping (“ECC”, “we” or “us”) and applies to ECC’s handling of personal information. You should review this Privacy Policy prior to providing us with any personal information.

ECC provides and maintains an online directory of businesses trading within, and information relevant to, the caravan and camping industry. We also operate social media groups providing an opportunity for group members to share information relevant to the industry and those interested in it, as well as a buy / swap / sell group to provide an opportunity for group members to buy, swap or sell their caravan and camping goods.

ECC deals with personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles, and to the extent applicable, with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

By visiting or using the website located at everythingcaravanandcamping.com (“the Website”), becoming a member of any group on any social media platform that ECC operates, making any purchase from ECC or otherwise providing ECC with your personal information for any purpose and by any means, you agree to ECC dealing with your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as may be varied from time to time, and you hereby acknowledge and consent to ECC collecting, using, storing, and disclosing your personal information as set out herein.

1. Collection of Personal Information



The types of personal information that ECC collects directly from you will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. We only collect the personal information that we need to operate the ECC business. We may collect your personal information directly from you via email, by post, by phone, in person, at shows or events, through the Website (including through providers of software on the Website) and via our social media accounts.

We may also collect your personal information from other parties if that party has purchased products for you or has invited you to participate in promotions.

If you provide us with any information relating to a third party, you warrant to us that you have the right to authorise us to process that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The following table sets out the personal information we may collect from you when you deal with us in certain ways and why we need to collect it:

Circumstances when we might collect personal information from you / how we collect it:



1. When you subscribe to be part of our mailing list

2. When you enter a promotion advertised by ECC

3. When you advertise in the ECC Directory or on the Website and / or social media accounts

4. When you purchase a product from us

5. When you create an account on the forum on the Website

6. When you send products to third parties.

7. When you apply for employment or a contractor position with ECC

What we might collect:



1.Your full name and email address

This will depend on the purpose of the promotion and the information we collect, and what we intend to do with it, which will be set out in the full terms and conditions for the promotion and made available to you on our social media accounts and / or the Website.

Your full name, your position title, your business name, your email address, your address, contact phone number, your social media account handles, your website domain name, and your credit card details.

Your full name, your email address, your postal address, contact phone number, and your credit card details.

Your name, email address, gender, contact phone number and your created username and password

Your name, address, email address and phone number and the information you provide about those third-parties, such as their name, postal address, email address and phone number.

Why we need to collect it



To send you our emails (including our marketing emails) or brochures.

To administer the promotion.

To process payments and to list your advertisements in the ECC Directory and / or social media accounts.

To process your order and for anti-fraud purposes.

To create your account and to maintain the forum on our website.

To fulfill your requests, provide the relevant product, or for anti-fraud purposes.

To maintain our employee and contractor records and to process payments to them.

2. Use of Personal Information



The particular purpose for which we collect personal information will either be explained when we collect that information, is set out in this Privacy Policy or will be obvious from the context in which it is collected.

In addition to the ways in which we use your personal information in certain circumstances as set out above, we may also use the personal information we collect from you in the following ways:

A. To notify you of upcoming shows and events relevant to the caravan and camping industry.

B. To send you any special offers or promotions available from us or those who advertise with us.

C. To send important notices, such as communications about purchases, and changes to our terms, conditions and policies.

D. To help us create, develop, operate, deliver and improve our products, services, content and advertising, and for loss prevention and anti-fraud purposes.

E. For internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve ECC’s products, services and customer communications.

F. For account and network security purposes.

G. ECC will not use or disclose your personal information to any entity outside of Australia

We will only use personal information for the particular purpose we collected it for, or for other purposes that are directly related to that purpose. If we want to use personal information for any other purpose we will obtain your consent.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information



ECC may disclose your personal information to third parties if required by law, if necessary to report a data breach, or otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act or other local laws. We may also disclose your personal information to enforce any of our terms and conditions or to comply with or enforce other commercial agreements of which we are a party, or to protect our rights or property.

We may disclose personal information to external service providers who help us operate or protect our business, for example, IT consultants, software as a service providers, insurance advisors, independent contractors, lawyers, accountants and other professional advisors. When ECC engages external service providers, we require those contractors to comply with contractual privacy obligations that reflect ECC’s own privacy obligations.

In the event of a re-organisation, merger or sale, we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party on a confidential basis for them to use in the same way that we use that information.

We may also exchange your personal information with third parties for the purpose of fraud protection.

ECC does not rent or sell personal information in its usual course of business.

Your personal information may de-identified and aggregated with other information to use or disclose the anonymous data.

4. Storage and security of Personal Information



ECC uses Marketplacer’s software as a service (SaaS) to supply and operate its online marketplace on the Website, which includes the collection, storage and usage of personal information by both Marketplacer and ECC. When you create an account through the Website, purchase goods from ECC, advertise on the Website, or otherwise provide us with your personal information through the Website, your personal information may also be provided to, stored by, and used by Marketplacer in accordance with Marketplacer’s Privacy Policy.

Marketplacer may disclose your personal information to companies associated with them who are located overseas, as set out in the Marketplacer Privacy Policy. ECC does not otherwise disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Personal information provided to ECC is stored securely using reasonable security measures. ECC employees and contractors who have a need to access personal information held by ECC. ECC employs individuals based in Australia and retains Australian based contractors and service providers.

When providing us with your personal information:



You understand and acknowledge that ECC utilises the Marketplacer software as a service (SaaS) on the Website; and

You consent to your personal information being collected, used, disclosed and stored as set out in the Marketplacer Privacy Policy and agree to abide by their relevant website terms and conditions.

5. Access, correction and retention of Personal Information



You have the right to seek access to the records of personal information that ECC holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct your personal information where it is not otherwise correctly recorded.

If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please set out your request in writing, and send it to us using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

We will retain your personal information for the shortest period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required by law.

If you are based in the European Union, you also have the right, under certain conditions:



A. to request that we erase your personal data;

B. to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data;

C. to object to us processing your personal data; and

D. to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send that request to us in writing using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.


6. Management of privacy online



In general, you can visit the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. There are however times when we may need to collect personal information from you. For instance, if you purchase any goods from us, wish to advertise with us, or wish to create an account on the Website forum, we will need to collect some personal information from you. At the time of collection, we will seek your permission to send you further electronic communications, and for your personal information to be stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If at any time after submitting your personal information to us, you would no longer like to receive information from us, simply “unsubscribe” using the link the end of the email you receive from us, or contact us using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

The Website contains links to third-party websites (such as those who advertise with us). Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices and not ours. You should review those policies prior to providing any personal information via those third-party websites.

We may from time to time use cookies on the Website to measure your use of the Website and to improve the Website functionality.

Whilst most internet browsers are set to accept cookies, you can set your internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. If you reject cookies, you may limit the functionality of the Website when you access it.

A Facebook pixel is installed on the Website and captures your use of the Website for Facebook ad retargeting purposes. We may from time to time use other pixels and tags for remarketing purposes.

By continuing to use the Website, you consent to our use of cookies and pixels as set out herein.

If you create any accounts through the Website, you must take all reasonable steps to create secure passwords and login information and to protect that information from unauthorised use.

7. Complaints



If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how ECC has handled the personal information we hold about you, please send us an email to hello@everythingcaravancamping.com.ausetting out the details of your question or complaint.

Any complaint will be investigated and the outcome of that investigation communicated to you within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with the outcome or the handling of the complaint by us, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or by sending an email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

ECC periodically reviews this Privacy Policy and reserves the right, at its absolute discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time by publishing revised versions on the Website.



For more information please visit



Keep up with Everything Caravan & Camping